PRIVACY POLICY

Summary of How We Manage Your Personal Information

We at Coastal Tool Hire (ABN 22 646 005 218) are committed to protecting your privacy.  The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to notify you the way we are going to manage your personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains further detailed information about how we collect and store your personal information, including the way to access and correct the information we hold about you.

Privacy Policy

Coastal Tool Hire ABN 22 646 005 218 (”us”, ‘we”, or “our”) operates https://www.coastaltoolhire.com.au . This page informs you of our policies regarding the gathering, use and disclosure of personal information we receive form users of the site

  1. How We Manage Your Personal Information

We at Coastal Tool Hire, are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles, and Notifiable Data Breach amendment.  We take the security of your personal information very seriously.

The following information should answer your questions regarding the gathering, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, accessing the personal information we hold and how to modify that information collected.

  1. Will Your Information Be Shared?

Your personal information will never be shared with an outside organisation.

  1. How do We, Protect and Hold Your Information

Our website uses the very latest, industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information when you supply it via our website.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for complying with any applicable legal or documentation retention requirements.

Your information is held on our computer systems or databases, which can involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers.

  1. Want to Check, Update, Change or Remove Your Personal Information

If you want to access or correct your personal information, simply send an email to admin@coastaltoolhire.com.au. Contact us to discuss what personal information we may have, any updates, correction, amendments or to delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

  1. Regarding the Handling of Your Personal Information

If you’ve got concerns, we have not complied with the Privacy Act or our Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information you have the right to complain about the matter. You’ll be able to do so by emailing admin@coastaltoolhire.com.au

We will reply to your complaint and investigate the matters raised. We will Strive to resolve your complaint within 30 days.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Coastal Tool Hire reserves the right to modify and amend this privacy policy from time to time in its sole discretion without prior notice. Any such amendment(s) will be posted on our Site and will be effective as of the date of posting.

For additional information or to make a request, please contact admin@coastaltoolhire.com.au